Stellenbosch International Chamber Music Festival 2019

STELLENBOSCH INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL (SICMF) is set to go ahead with its 16th annual festival. The SICMF will take place from 5 – 14 July 2019 at the Konservatorium Building at Stellenbosch University.

SICMF FACULTY 2019

Conductors: Xandi van Dijk (SA); Pedro Carneiro (Portugal)
Violin: Madeline Adkins (USA); Farida Bacharova (Russia/SA); Andrej Bielow (Russia); Marc Bouchkov (Russia); Alissa Margulis (Germany/Russia); Suzanne Martens (SA)
Viola: Juan-Miguel Hernandez (USA); Gareth Lubbe (SA); Xandi van Dijk (SA)
Cello: Alexander Buzlov (Russia); David Cohen (Belgium/UK); Peter Martens (SA/Belgium)
Double Bass: Uxía Martínez Botana (Spain)
Piano: Pieter Grobler (SA); Luis Magalhães (Portugal); Nina Schumann (SA)
Flute: Demarre McGill (USA)
Oboe: Dwight Parry (USA)
Clarinet: Ferdinand Steiner (Austria)
Bassoon: Andrew Brady (USA)
Trumpet: Marco Silva (Portugal)
Trombone: Weston Sprott (USA)
French horn: Pamela Kierman (SA); Geoffrey Pilkington (USA)
Percussion: Pedro Carneiro (Portugal)
Featured Composers: Arthur Feder (SA); Antoni Schonken (SA)
Narrator: Trevor van Rensburg (SA)

INVITED STUDENT GROUPS

Aulos Wind Trio (Port Elizabeth, SA):
Kristi Limbert (flute), Andre Visser (oboe), Tiaan Uys (clarinet)

Miagi (SA):
Nicholas Bruinders, Simonne Viljoen, Dawid Botes (violin), Chris van Zyl (cello), Christin Röhl (trumpet),  James George (trombone), Shannon Thebus (French horn)

Memphis Music Institute (Memphis, USA): 
Coby Bennet, Saniyah Bennet-Rauls, Madison Jackson, Amiya Reed, Samaiya Riley

Panoply Wind Quintet (University of Cincinnati College – Conservatory of Music, USA):
Donghyo Kim (flute), Brian Lyons (oboe), Bryce Newcomer (clarinet), Jessica Lombardo (French horn), Andrea Baker (bassoon)

Viola Class of the Royal Academy of Music (London, UK):
Abigail Brewster, Julia Doukakis, Erik Fauss, Edgar Francis, Alinka Rowe, Hannah Teaadale

Stellenbosch University Percussion Trio (SA):
David Jones, Emilio Lorenzo & Nicole van Wyk

UP4Strings (Pretoria, SA):
Jaco Louis Venter, Catherine  Stiff, Armin Cronje, Marelise Diedericks, Ryan Ketcha (violin 1), Stacey Rosema, Christy du Preez, Tamlyn Harker, Lana-mari van Zyl, Chevonne Plaatjies (violin 2), Jana Smit, Janina Hettasch (viola), Christof Joubert, Cara van der Berg, Jean-Daniel Claassen (cello)

DAILY PROGRAMME

FRIDAY 5 JULY
13:00 Guest Ensemble Lunch Hour: Stellenbosch University Percussion Trio
15:00 Public Master Class: Marco Silva (trumpet)
17:00 Guest Ensemble Afternoon Concert: Panoply (University of Cincinnati College – Conservatory of Music, USA) 
18:30 Festival Opening
20:00 Faculty Concert 1
SATURDAY 6 JULY 
13:00 Guest Ensemble Lunch Hour: Royal Academy of Music Viola Class (London, UK) 
15:00 Public Master Class: Pedro Carneiro (percussion)
17:00 Guest Ensemble Afternoon Concert: Aulos Wind Trio (Port Elizabeth, SA)
19:00 Luis Magalhães in conversation with Pedro Carneiro
20:00 Faculty Concert 2
SUNDAY 7 JULY 
13:00 Guest Ensemble Lunch Hour: UP4Strings
15:00 Public Master Class: Gareth Lubbe (viola)
17:00 Guest Ensemble Afternoon Concert: MIAGI
19:00 Gareth Lubbe in conversation with Marc Bouchkov
20:00 Faculty Concert 3
MONDAY 8 JULY 
13:00 Student Ensemble Lunch Hour: Student Concert 1
15:00 Public Master Class: Marc Bouchkov (violin)
17:00 Student Ensemble Afternoon Concert: Student Concert 2
19:00 Xandi van Dijk in conversation with Antoni Schonken & Arthur Feder
20:00 Faculty Concert 4
TUESDAY 9 JULY 
13:00 Student Ensemble Lunch Hour: Student Concert 3
15:00 Public Master Class: Demarre McGill (flute)
17:00 Student Ensemble Afternoon Concert: Student Concert 4
19:00 Weston Sprott in conversation with Geoffrey Pilkington
20:00 Faculty Concert 5
WEDNESDAY 10 JULY 
13:00 Student Ensemble Lunch Hour: Student Concert 5
15:00 Public Master Class: David Cohen (cello)
17:00 Student Ensemble Afternoon Concert: Student Concert 6
18:30 Nina Schumann in conversation with Adriaan Fuchs
20:00 Faculty Concert 6
THURSDAY 11 JULY 
13:00 Student Ensemble Lunch Hour: Student Concert 7
15:00 Public Master Class: Andrej Bielow (violin)
17:00 Student Ensemble Afternoon Concert: Student Concert 8
19:00 Demarre McGill in conversation with Weston Sprott
20:00 Faculty Concert 7
FRIDAY 12 JULY 
13:00 Student Ensemble Lunch Hour: Student Concert 9
15:00 Public Master Class: Weston Sprott (trombone)
17:00 Student Ensemble Afternoon Concert: Student Concert 10
19:00 Madeline Adkins in conversation with Juan-Miguel Hernandez
20:00 Festival Symphony Orchestra 1
SATURDAY 13 JULY
13:00 Student Ensemble Lunch Hour: Student Concert 11
15:00 Public Master Class: Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola)
17:00 Student Ensemble Afternoon Concert: Student Concert 12
19:00 Luis Magalhães in conversation with Madeline Adkins
20:00 Festival Concert Orchestra

SUNDAY 14 JULY
12:00 Community Concert: Festival Concert Orchestra
FREE CONCERT
Weber Gedenk NGK Primary School, Jamestown
16:30 Final concert: Festival Symphony Orchestra 2

EVENING CONCERTS
20:00 Endler Hall

Fri 5 July, Faculty Concert 1
R130 and R100 (pensioners and students)

Norman: Gran Turismo for 8 violins 
Handel/Halvorsen: Passacaglia
Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat major
Book now
Sat 6 July, Faculty Concert 2
R130 and R100 (pensioners and students)

Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 4
RimskyKorsakov: Quintet for piano, flute, clarinet, bassoon & horn

Book now
Sun 7 July, Faculty Concert 3
R130 and R100 (pensioners and students)

Devienne: Quartet for bassoon, violin, viola & cello
Connesson: Double Quatuor for Woodwind & String Quartet
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor

Book now
Mon 8 July, Faculty Concert 4
R130 and R100 (pensioners and students)

Roosenschoon: the man who (unknowingly) mistook his music for mathematics
Feder & Schonken: There was no way back
Brahms: String Quintet No. 2
Book now
Tues 9 July, Faculty Concert 5
R130 and R100 (pensioners and students)

Hanson: Concerto da Camera for Piano & String Quintet
Altube: Cantos Tonales for Marimba & String Quartet
Adolphe: Tyrannosaurus Sue: A Cretaceous Concerto
Narrator: Trevor van Rensburg

Book now
Wed 10 July, Faculty Concert 6
R130 and R100 (pensioners and students)

Dvořák: Wind Serenade
Atterberg: Sinfonia for Strings

Book now
Thurs 11 July, Faculty Concert 7
R150 and R110 (pensioners and students)

Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 violins
Marc Boushkov, Andrej Bielow, Madeline Adkins, Suzanne Martens (solo violins)

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Alexander Buzlov (cello solo)
Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante for violin & double bass
Madeline Adkins (violin solo), Uxía Martínez Botana (bass solo)

AC/DC: Thunderstruck
Alexander Buzlov, David Cohen, Peter Martens, Colette Brand (solo celli)

Book now
Fri 12 July, Festival Symphony Orchestra 1
R150 and R110 (pensioners and students)

Conductor: Xandi van Dijk
Viola: Gareth Lubbe

M. van Dijk: Dance
Schnittke: Viola Concerto
SaintSaëns: “Organ” Symphony No. 3  (with Zorada Temmingh)
Book now
Sat 13 July, Festival Concert Orchestra
R150 and R110 (pensioners and students)

Conductor: Pedro Carneiro
Soprano: Janel Speelman

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande
SaintSaëns: Danse Macabre
Beethoven: “Egmont” (selections)
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Book now
Sun 14 July, 16:30 Festival Symphony Orchestra 2
R150 and R110 (pensioners and students)

Conductor: Xandi van Dijk
Trumpet: Marco Silva
Organ: Zorada Temmingh

M. van Dijk: Dance
Sibelius: Andante Festivo
Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto
SaintSaëns: “Organ” Symphony No. 3
Book now

BOOKING INFORMATION

Daily Events (at the door)
PUBLIC MASTER CLASSES:
R20 (Tickets available at the door)
GUEST ENSEMBLE CONCERTS: 5 JULY – 7 JULY
R20 (Tickets available at the door)
STUDENT ENSEMBLE CONCERTS: 8 – 13 JULY
Free Admission
IN CONVERSATION WITH:
R20 (Tickets available at the door)

Book your Festival Pass via our website
The FESTIVAL PASS includes:
– Admission to all Festival concerts, talks and Master Classes
– Premier seating, specifically reserved for each concert
– Festival Programme
Adult: R1120 (20% Discount)
Student / Pensioner: R850 (20% Discount)

Click here to book your Festival pass 
or for more information visit our website: www.sicmf.co.za

All Evening Concerts can be booked through Computicket

For enquiries please contact Fiona Grayer, concerts@sun.ac.za or +27 (21) 808 2358 (office hours only)