Stellenbosch Conservatoire Aug/Sept 2019

Cologne Cathedral Girls Choir
(Mädchenchor am Kölner Dom)
Oliver Sperling (conductor | dirigent)
& Stellenbosch University Chamber Choir
Martin Berger (conductor | dirigent)
Vry 23 Aug 20:00
Endler
read more… | lees meer…

SU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
& National Saxophone Symposium

Rik Ghesquière (conductor | dirigent)
With soloists | Met soliste:
Liam Burden
Matthew Lombard

Sat 31 Aug 15:00
Endler
read more… | lees meer…

SU / UCT Piano Exchange Concert
US / UCT Klavieruitruil-konsert
Piano transcriptions of vocal works
Dins 3 Sept 19:30
Baxter Teater, Kaapstad

Woens 4 Sept 20:00
Endlersaal, Stellenbosch
read more… | lees meer…

Big Band Festival
SASRIM
Featuring:

Lady Day Big Band led by Amanda Tiffin
Stellenbosch University Jazz Band led by Felicia Lesch
Also featuring five world premieres by Claire Röntsch, Clara Marincowitz, Nicky Schrire, Haydon Harvey and Keith Moss as well as a number of old favorites for Big Band. 

Fri 6 Sept 20:00
Endler
read more… | lees meer…

Prestige Piano Trio
Prestige Klavier Trio

Pieter Schoeman (violin | viool)
Anmari van der Westhuizen (cello | tjello)
Albie van Schalkwyk (piano | klavier)

Rachmaninov’s Trio élégiaque No. 1
Mendelssohn’s Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49
Brahms’ Piano Trio No. 3, Op. 101.
Son 15 Sept 16:30
Endler
read more… | lees meer…

Youth Concerto Festival
Jeugkonsertfees

University of Stellenbosch Symphony Orchestra
Universiteit Stellenbosch Simfonieorkes
Corvin Matei (conductor | dirigent)
Various student soloists

Works by Hummel, Spohr, Rachmaninov, Prokofiev, Delibes, Kovats, Klatzow and Hofmeyr

Sat 21 Sept 20:00
Endler
read more… | lees meer…

Tim Kliphuis Trio
Tim Kliphuis (violin | viool)
Nigel Clark (guitar | ghitaar)
Roy Percy (bass | bas)

CD launch of “Concertos” featuring Tim’s Jazz Violin Concerto & Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos reworked

Sat 28 Sept 16:30
Fismer
read more… | lees meer…

Durufle’s Requiem
Martin Berger (conductor | dirigent)
Schola Cantorum, SU Chamber Choir & SU Camerata

Bach’s Cantata Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen, BWV 11
Shostakovich’s Chamber Symphony Op. 110a
Durufle’s Requiem
Sat 28 Sept 20:00
Sun 29 Sept 16:30

Endler
read more… | lees meer…

Lunch Hour Concerts

Etensuurkonserte

Blaine Josephs (tenor | tenoor)
Alex Beaven (piano | klavier)
Schumann Dichterliebe Op. 48
Vaughan Williams Selected songs from The House of Life
Dins 27 Aug
13:10-13:50
Fismer
FREE | GRATIS

Dvorak’s Dumky Trio
René Esterhuyse (piano | klavier)
Gretna Heynike (violin | viool)
Lauren Wesley-Smith (cello | tjello)

Thurs 29 Aug
13:10-13:50
Fismer
FREE | GRATIS

Cello & Piano Recital
Colette Brand (cello | tjello)
Elna van der Merwe (piano | klavier)

Brahms Sonata No. 2 in F major, Op. 99
Servais Souvenir de St. Petersburg, Op. 15 
Fri 30 Aug
13:10-13:50
Fismer
FREE | GRATIS

Flute & Piano Recital
Liesl Stoltz (flute | fluit)
Elna van der Merwe (piano | klavier)

Martinu Sonata for flute and piano H 306
Frank Martin Ballade
Paul Taffanel Fantasy on Der Freischutz by Von Weber

Tues 3 Sept
13:10-13:50
Fismer
FREE | GRATIS

Piano Recital
Caron Tremble (piano | klavier)
Nina Schumann (piano | klavier)

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

Dins 17 Sept
13:10-13:50
Fismer
FREE | GRATIS

Nina Schumann’s Piano Studio

Caron Tremble
Karen Petersen
Cornel Engelbrecht
Daniel Brodie
Alex Beaven

Don 19 Sept

13:10-13:50
Fismer
FREE | GRATIS

Jurie Louw Own Compositions
The Overtones (a cappella group)
Jana-Mari van Dyk (soprano)
Liza Joubert (piano)
Josie McClure (alto saxophone)
Gretna Heynike (violin 1)
Björn Lawson (violin 2)
Lisa Mostert (viola)
Lauren Wesley-Smith (cello)
Milan Dowlath (double bass)

Thurs 26 Sept
13:10-13:50
Fismer
FREE | GRATIS

Zamar
Veronica Bell (vocals & violin)
Monika Stuchlik (vocals & accordian)
Ronald Siegelaar (drums & percussion)
Heinie Jack (bass)
Philip Vermeulen (guitar)

Fri 27 Sept
13:10-13:50
Fismer
FREE | GRATIS

Dates to diarize
Gebeure vir jou dagboek 

SEASON 2 ENDLER CONCERT SERIES
5 & 6 Oct
Stellenbosch University Choir Gala Concerts
19 Okt

Megan-Geoffrey Prins piano recital with works by Johan Cloete (Irma Stern Museum)
19 & 20 Oct
Canticum Novum Choir & Orchestra
Gloria
25 Oct
KOMPOS
3 Nov
Mario Nell & Winand Grundling (organ)
10 Nov
Libertas Choir

SEISOEN 2 ENDLER KONSERTREEKS
5 & 6 Okt
US Koor Galakonserte
19 Okt

Megan-Geoffrey Prins klavieruitvoering met werke deur Johan Cloete (Irma Stern Museum)
19 & 20 Okt
Canticum Novum Koor & Orkes
Gloria
25 Oct
KOMPOS
3 Nov
Mario Nell & Winand Grundling (orrel)
10 Nov
Libertaskoor

Other Concerts & Events
Ander Konserte & Gebeure

SASRIM
13TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE 
4 – 7 September 2019
Department of Music, Stellenbosch University
For more information please visit https://www.sasrim.ac.za/sasrim-2019/

Bach Reloaded
Peter Martens (cello | tjello)
Pairing wines with Bach’s Cello Suites
Sat 7 September
Montpellier Wine Estate
Be sure to get your tickets on Quicket:
https://www.quicket.co.za/events/57646-bach-reloaded/#/

e’Bosch Schools Choir Festival
e’Bosch Skoolkorefees
Sat 14 September
Coetzenburg Sports Centre
15:00-16:30

read more… | lees meer…
FREE | GRATIS

National Ensemble Competition
Nasionale Ensemblekompetisie
Fri 13 & Sat 14 September
Fismer Hall, Stellenbosch Konservatorium
14:00-22:00

FREE | GRATIS
For more information and to enter please contact Ilse Schürmann before 31 August
ilsecat@vodamail.co.za or call 082 851 7157

CAPE TOWN BAROQUE FESTIVAL
Themed “Diversity in Early Music”
Wednesday 18 September – Tuesday 24 September
Tickets can be purchased online via Webtickets (www.webtickets.co.za), in-store at any PnP supermarket, and cash at the door. Pre-booking is recommended.
Festival passes are available at R580 each by emailing info@ctbaroque.co.za.

For more information visit www.ctbaroque.co.za/festival or email info@ctbaroque.co.za.