Stellenbosch Conservatoire – October/November

KOMPOS
New Electroacoustic Works by SU Student Composers
Fri 25 Oct 20:00
Fismer
read more… | lees meer…

French Organ Works
Mario Nell
Winand Grundling

Boëllmann Suite Gothique
Guilmant Selection of settings of Christmas carols
Bonnet Concert Variations
Duruflé Suite
Langlais Double Fantasy for two organists

Sun 3 Nov 16:30
Endler
read more… | lees meer…

Libertas Choir
Libertas-koor
Johan de Villiers (conductor | dirigent)
Sun 10 Nov 16:30
Endler
read more… | lees meer…

Lunch Hour Concerts

Etensuurkonserte

Stolkholm Saxophone Quartet
Jörgen Pettersson (alto saxophone)
Leif Karlborg (tenor saxophone)
Linn Persson (baritone saxophone)
Mathias Karlsen Björnstad (soprano saxophone)

Jürgen Bräuninger 13 very short movies 4 saxophones 0 electronics
Nine short pieces composed at the Sterkfontein Composers Meeting 2019
Michael Blake Lovedale Harmony

Thurs 24 Oct
13:10-13:50
Fismer
FREE | GRATIS

RETROPERSPECTIVE
Sevi Steingaszner, Erin Potgieter & Chico Muñoz
Own Compositions

Muñoz 14 Variations Op.67 on a Theme by Paganini
Lourens Fick (piano)
Potgieter Nocturnal Trio
Carl Ashford (clarinet), Nastassja Pretorius (cello), Sevi Steingaszner (piano)
Steingaszner Resiliens Incertas
Lourens Fick, Sevi Steingaszner (piano)
Steingaszner Quintus Ventus
Anthonie Jansen van Rensburg (flute), Joshua Frank (oboe), Carl Ashford (clarinet), Sevi Steingazner (piano)
Steingaszner Improvisations on a Theme

Sevi Steingaszner (piano)
Fri 25 Oct
13:10-13:50
Fismer
FREE | GRATIS

Lourens Fick
Solo Piano Recital
THIS CONCERT HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Stellenbosch African Music Ensemble
Featuring African Music Students
& special guest Andile Siyo

Music for Bows, Drumming & Voice
Public Examination

Wed 30 Oct
14:30-15:30
Fismer
FREE | GRATIS

Public Exams

Openbare Eksamens

SAT, 26 OCT ENDLER
14:00 Thurloe Ernstzen Choral Conducting Honours

WED, 30 OCT FISMER
14:30 African Music Students

MON, 4 NOV FISMER
17:15 Aidan Lewis Voice 2S
17:45 Chante van der Westhuizen Voice 2S
18:30 Teneale Meaker Voice 3S

MON, 4 NOV ENDLER
18:00 Haneuinari Cha Piano 2S
19:00 Jacobus de Jager Piano 4S
20:00 Seung-Ree Lee Piano 4S

TUES, 5 NOV FISMER
16:30 Amanda Lawrence
Chamber Music 4S
17:30 Cameron Williams Clarinet 4S
18:45 Rikus Coetsee Saxophone Honours
19:45 Portia Holmes Chamber Music 4S

TUES, 5 NOV ENDLER
17:00 Cornél Engelbrecht Piano Accompaniment 3S
18:00 Soobin Go Piano 2S
19:00 Alexandra Beaven Piano Accompaniment 4S
20:00 Johanna Fourie Chamber Music 4S

WED, 6 NOV FISMER
18:00 Carmen van Renssen Piano Accompaniment 4S
19:00 Caron Tremble Piano Concerto MMus
20:00 Brent Reynolds Piano MMus

WED, 6 NOV ENDLER
19:00 Eon Malan Organ 2S

THURS, 7 NOV FISMER
17:30 Joy Sparg Voice 3S
18:15 Jana-Mari van Dyk Voice 4S
19:00 Van Wyk Venter Voice 4S
20:00 Phillip Jordaan Voice 4S

FRI, 8 NOV FISMER
15:30 Lauren Wesley-Smith Cello 4S
16:30 Christiaan Brand Violin Honours
17:45 Marlise Theron Violin Honours
18:45 Amalia Reyneke Chamber Music Honours
20:00 Frances Levenderis Double Bass Honours

MON, 11 NOV FISMER
16:00 Gretna Heynike Violin 3S
16:45 Bradley Martin Chamber Music 3S
17:45 Estelle Kemp Cello 3S
18:30 Christopher Njapha Cello 3S

TUES, 12 NOV ENDLER
17:00 Lara Havenga Trumpet 3S
17:45 Josie McClure Saxophone 3S
18:30 Cailin Rabie Saxophone 3S

FRI, 15 NOV FISMER
15:30 Nastassja Pretorius Cello 4S
16:30 Marlise Theron Violin Honours
17:45 Christiaan Brand Violin Honours
18:45 Amalia Reyneke Chamber Music Honours
20:00 Frances Levenderis Double Bass Honours

MON, 18 NOV FISMER
18:00 Rikus Coetsee Saxophone Honours

THURS, 21 NOV ENDLER
19:00 Paulina Malefane Voice Honours

TUES, 26 NOV ENDLER
19:00 Theo Magongoma Voice MMus

Dates to diarize
Gebeure vir jou dagboek 

Eon Malan Solo Organ Recital
Eon Malan (organ | orrel)
Karen de Goede (soprano | sopraan)
David Bester (violin | viool)

Works by Bach, Paine, Bossi
Wed 6 Nov
19:00
Endler
FREE | GRATIS

Jazz & Classical Encounters Festival
(Doors open at 13:00)
14.00 to 15:00 – Kyle Shepherd Trio
15:15 to 16:15 – The Night Light Collective
16:45 to 17:45 – Mandla Mlangeni’s Tune Recreation Committee
18:00 to 19:00 – Jan-Hendrik Harley Ensemble Je ne Comprends Pas
19:45 to 20:45 – Mandisi Dyantyis
Sat 23 Nov
Spier Amphitheatre
read more… 

Bookings through Quicket
For more information please contact
Aymeric Péguillan
Director PEGS MUSIC PROJECTS

Cell. +27 78 398 6250

Summer Soirée
Brent Reynolds
& Carmen van Renssen (piano | klavier)

Works by Beethoven, Chopin and Rachmaninoff
Sun 24 Nov
16:00
Old Nectar Gardens, Jonkershoek

Gardens open at 12:00 if you would like to picnic on the lawns.
Tickets R200 including light refreshments
For more information & to book your ticket please contact
Brent Reynolds
+27 82 415 0228 or email brent@brconcerts.com

Tygerberg Kinderkoor Kersfeeskonsert
Tygerberg Childrens’ Choir Christmas Concert

Annual Prestige Concert
with special guests 8 Misses Croon

Karina Erasmus (conductor | dirigent)
Sun 24 Nov 16:00
Sun 1 Dec 16:00

Endler


For more information please contact
Charl van Heyningen
+27 21 851 8261 (tel. no.)  
+27 82 490 0924 (cell. no.)

Huberte Rupert Memorial Concert
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
Schalk van der Merwe (conductor | dirigent)
Michael Duffet (violin | viool)

Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Brahms Symphony No. 3
Fri 29 Nov 20:00
Endler


For more information please contact
Luvuyo Kakaza
(CTPO PR & Communications)
+27 21 410 9966 (tel. no.)
luvuyo@cpo.org.za

Show your support for the Stellenbosch University Choir

Since 2012 the Stellenbosch University Choir has been ranked #1 on the Interkultur list of the top 1000 international choirs.
In July 2020 we would love to represent Maties and South Africa at the World Choir Games in Flanders, Belgium.
However, for many choir members this is not financially feasible. It is out dream to take the full team to proudly represent our country.

Kindly click the link below. Even a small donation will warm our hearts!
https://thundafund.com/project/suchoirflanders2020